All in the family

All in the family

A father and son combination cleaned up at the Whites’ annual presentation night at the Hellenic Club Woden.

More than 150 were on hand to congratulate Vince Townsend on receiving the Paul Greentree best club person and son Josh on winning the Len Dean Memorial for sportsmanship and the Pat Matthews tight five award. Josh did not win anything for his haircut.

Colts award winners-see all photos at https://www.janinefabre.com/qrufc-special

Other major trophy winners were: President’s Trophy-Mick Gordon, Maguire Shield most consistent-Davea Teoteo, Ben Mansell Memorial for most promising -Zeph Tuinona, Jeff Townsend highest achiever-Fred Kaihea and the Peter Ryan for the highest point scorer-Aaaron Robinson (115 points).

Other major trophy winners were: President’s Trophy-Mick Gordon, Maguire Shield most consistent-Davea Teoteo, Ben Mansell Memorial for most promising -Zeph Tuinona, Jeff Townsend highest achiever-Fred Kaihea and the Peter Ryan for the highest point scorer-Aaaron Robinson (115 points).

Teoteo was amongst the highest point scorers and was the leading try scorer with 20 and took out the Maxwell Shield for the best and fairest colt.

First grade centre Keith Morgan continued his run of trophy wins with the Stafford Shield for first grade best and fairest and the players’ player award.

The full list of winners:

President’s Trophy Michael Gordon
J. L. Maguire Shield (most consistent) Davea Teoteo
Ben Mansell Memorial (most promising) Zeph Tuinona
Paul Greentree (Best club person)(2000) Vince Townsend
Pat Matthews (tight five) (no shield) Josh Townsend
Len Dean Memorial(sportsmanship)(1991) Josh Townsend
Jeff Townsend(higher achievement)(1997) Fred Kaihea
Peter Ryan (highest pointscorer)(2013) Aaron Robinson (115)
Best and Fairest Awards
Stafford Shield (first grade) Keith Morgan
Wickes Shield (reserve grade) Steve Prail
Maxwell Shield (colts) Davea Teoteo
Moncrieff Shield (third grade) Sam Perkins
Donoghoe Shield (fourths) Luke Cochrane
First grade
Best back Tino Manuolevao
Best forward Justin Sikimeti
Most Improved Michael Gordon
Players’ player Keith Morgan
Most consistent James Douglas
Captain’s award Jamie Marmont
Coach Paul Dillon
Assistant coach Jerome Villegas
Assistant coach
Manager Michael Pini
Second grade
Best back Fraser Smith
Best forward Jake Gordon
Most Improved Lachlan Wall
Players’ player Steve Prail
Most consistent Rowland Mateyawa
Captain’s award Jake Gordon
Coach Dave Carter
Assistant coach Nick Nagel
Manager Mick Gordon
Colts
Best back Michael Rademaker
Best forward Kane Kilmister
Most Improved Kyle Priest
Players’ player Daniel Vrkic
Most consistent Daniel Vrkic
Captain’s award Kane Kilmister
Coach Daniel Hawke
Assistant coach Dan Penca
Assistant coach Tom G. Darmody
Manager Kelvin Armstrong
Technical advisor Alex Bower
Third grade
Best back Elijah Chadwick
Best forward Zach Byrnes
Most Improved Ash Crivici
Players’ player Zach Byrnes
Most consistent James Waters
Captain’s award Zach Byrnes
Coach Luke Eldridge
Manager Vince Townsend
Fourth grade
Best back Daniel Hawke
Best forward Aaron McInnes
Most Improved Ruben Black
Players’ player Dirk Wilkens
Most consistent Jonathon Murphy
Captain’s award Dirk Wilkens
Coach Luke Cochrane
Manager Josh Townsend
Other
Ziggy Gift Caleb Bower
Matrix Strapping Award Daniel Naef
No Comments

Post A Comment